Fuel shortage in France: petrol stations out of fuel

Updated

As of 16 October at 08:38 (Paris time), 1,322 of 9,819 petrol stations in France (13.5%) report that at least one fuel has run out, including 374 with no diesel; 292 have no fuel at all. These are temporary shortages that stations declared on the official prix-carburants.gouv.fr site within the last 30 days; the page updates every 20 minutes. On the map, pick your fuel in the filters: stations that ran out of it disappear, and stations with nothing left are red.

Open the station map

Shortages by fuel

FuelStations outShare of stations
Diesel3743.8%
SP95-E104484.6%
SP952242.3%
SP988809.0%
LPG800.8%
E852792.8%

Shortages by city

Stations within 10 km of the city centre.

CityStationsStations outNo diesel
Paris135232
Toulouse64237
Bordeaux64181
Lyon79151
Lille54141
Rennes39131
Marseille60120
Strasbourg30129
Tours38110
Caen37100
Le Mans23102
Mulhouse22106
Aix-en-Provence2990
Clermont-Ferrand2793
Nancy2796

Which brands are affected

BrandOut of fuelShare of its stations
TotalEnergies89032.6%
Carrefour493.4%
Intermarché281.7%
Auchan207.0%
E.Leclerc151.9%
Esso121.8%

TotalEnergies is the most affected brand: 32.6% of its stations report a shortage, versus 2.2% for other brands.

Shortages day by day

DayStations outNo dieselShare of stations
16 October1,32237413.5%
15 October1,36641213.9%
14 October1,36442913.9%
13 October1,39045514.2%
12 October1,54457115.7%
11 October1,71667917.5%
10 October1,51352815.4%
9 October1,36247813.9%
8 October1,40748314.3%
7 October1,47952515.1%
6 October1,58060016.1%
5 October1,65876216.8%
4 October1,81189418.4%
3 October1,64170716.7%

Queues at TotalEnergies stations

The price cap draws drivers: in Écommoy (Sarthe) the TotalEnergies station sells four times as much fuel as before, waits reach 45 minutes and the queue sometimes stretches over 100 metres onto the road; the manager reports frequent stock-outs despite doubled deliveries (ICI, 1 October 2026).

TotalEnergies strike on 8 October

The CGT union called a strike on 8 October 2026 at all TotalEnergies sites: refineries (including Donges and Feyzin), depots and Argedis, which runs about 180 stations, mostly on motorways. The CGT On 8 October, according to the CGT, fuel shipments were blocked at the Normandy (Le Havre) and Donges refineries and the La Mède biorefinery; management did not dispute the blockade but counted under 2% of staff on strike, against over 50% according to the CGT. The CGT said 27 Argedis stations were closed, management said 11 and that it kept supplying its network; the strike was planned for 24 hours (franceinfo with AFP and ICI, 8 October 2026). The figures on this page follow the shortages stations declare.

Why stations are running out

Since 22 July 2026 TotalEnergies has capped its prices at €1.99 a litre for petrol and €2.25 for diesel for as long as the Middle East conflict lasts (Mon-Carburant), drawing more drivers to its stations. On 21 September the French economy ministry counted 17% of stations short of at least one fuel, mostly TotalEnergies sites (L’Automobiliste).

Diesel price today

Median diesel price across 9,167 stations: €2.363; cheapest: €2.185.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many petrol stations in France are out of fuel today?

As of 16 October at 08:38 (Paris time), 1,322 of 9,819 stations (13.5%) report that at least one fuel has run out; 374 have no diesel and 292 have no fuel at all.

Is there a strike at TotalEnergies?

The CGT union called a strike on 8 October 2026 at all TotalEnergies sites, including refineries, depots and about 180 Argedis motorway stations. That day shipments were blocked at Donges, Normandy and La Mède according to the CGT, and 11 to 27 Argedis stations closed depending on the source (management or CGT); the strike was planned for 24 hours (franceinfo/AFP, ICI, 8 October 2026).

Where can I find diesel near me in France?

Open the WhereFUEL map and pick “Diesel” in the filters: only stations that still have it stay on the map, with prices and directions. A red station has no fuel at all.

Where does this data come from?

From the official prix-carburants.gouv.fr site, where every station declares its prices and shortages. We count temporary shortages declared within the last 30 days and update the page every 20 minutes. A station may be slow to report that a shortage is over.

What is the price of diesel in France today?

Median diesel price across 9,167 stations: €2.363; cheapest: €2.185.

Other languages: Français

Stations nearby

Your badges

Not a public offer — check the price at the station.
WhereFUEL WhereFUEL
Telegram
Happy Day of Family, Love and Fidelity! 🌼Thank you for looking out for each other on the road
No connection — showing the latest datadata from the phone's memory
Looking for stations nearby
Loading pins
Preparing a new map
This is only the first time — after that it will open instantly
Loading the map
© OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO, © OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles
Move the map center ⊕ onto the station
and tap “The station is here”
Drag the pin to your spot
💚 You helped —drivers today

Nearest stations

WhereFUEL
Favorite stations
Saved on this device
Saved stations
Station
What's happening at the station?
Choose the current situation
💚Please fill everything inMark the grades and the queue if you remember them. Your couple of seconds save someone time and nerves 🙏
Your message is anonymous and helps other drivers
Driver reports · not verified by the service
📍 Your location is approximate (network-based). Turn on precise location to report “on site”.
Add WhereFUEL to your home screen
An icon on your phone's screen — open the fuel map in one tap.
❤️
Thanks for helping!
Your report is already on the map — drivers nearby will see it.
WhereFUEL
Not sent. Please try again